Call(726) 224-4483

What chimney work costs in San Antonio

There is no published San Antonio price list we trust, so here are the national ranges from named sources, with their dates, and what pushes a San Antonio job to the high or low end.

Updated October 29, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

A stack of split firewood seen end on
Split and stacked under cover. Wood under 20 percent moisture burns cleaner and leaves less creosote. Photo: Clay Banks / Unsplash

Published price ranges

JobPublished rangeSource
Chimney sweeping$135 to $393, about $274 averageHomeyou, Jul 2026
Chimney sweep (second source)$130 to $380, about $255 averageBob Vila citing Angi, Oct 2023
Level 1 inspection$85 to $950Bob Vila, Oct 2023
Level 2 inspection (camera)$150 to $1,000Bob Vila, Oct 2023
Level 3 inspection$500 to $5,000Bob Vila, Oct 2023
Chimney repair, typical job$250 to $1,200, about $750 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Crown repair$750 to $1,000Fixr, Jan 2025
Chimney cap repair$100 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025
Flashing repair$200 to $300Fixr, Jan 2025
Repointing or tuckpointing$500 to $2,500Fixr, Jan 2025
Chimney liner replacement$1,200 to $4,600Fixr, Jan 2025
Chimney rebuild$500 to $4,000Fixr, Jan 2025
Sealing or waterproofing$150 to $500Fixr, Jan 2025

National figures from the sources listed at the end, not San Antonio averages and not quotes. The Bob Vila figures are from 2023 and the Fixr figures from January 2025.

What moves the price

  • Access. A two-story house, a steep tile roof or a chimney you can't reach from a ladder costs more to sweep and repair.
  • What's in the flue. Light soot brushes out. Heavy or glazed creosote takes longer, and so does a nest. Some jobs need a second visit.
  • Masonry or prefab. Brick repairs are priced by the job; a factory-built fireplace often needs the maker's parts.
  • The inspection level. A Level 1 is often bundled with a sweep; a Level 2 camera inspection is usually extra.
  • The calendar. October and November are busy; so is the week after the first norther.

Watch for the bait and switch

A very low sweep price that turns into a large repair on the spot is the most common complaint about chimney companies anywhere. It does not mean every recommended repair is a scam. It means you should ask for photos of the problem, a written price, and time to get a second quote before you say yes. Is this quote fair?

The FTC's advice on home repair scams applies: be wary of anyone who shows up uninvited, pressures you to decide on the spot, or asks for cash up front.

Questions San Antonio homeowners ask

How much does a chimney sweep cost?

Homeyou's July 2026 national figures put a chimney sweeping at $135 to $393, about $274 on average, and Fixr puts typical chimney repairs at $250 to $1,200, about $750. There is no published San Antonio average we trust, and the price turns on the flue and how hard it is to reach, plus what the sweep finds. Get it in writing first.

Why is my chimney repair quote so high?

Height, roof access, the extent of damage, and whether the top of the chimney needs rebuilding all add up. Ask for an itemized quote with photos and get a second one.

Is a chimney liner expensive?

Fixr puts liner replacement at $1,200 to $4,600. Stainless steel relining is usually far cheaper than rebuilding a chimney.

Sources

  1. Homeyou: Chimney Sweeping Cost (updated July 23, 2026)
  2. Bob Vila: How Much Does a Chimney Sweep Cost (updated October 6, 2023; cites Angi, HomeAdvisor, Fixr)
  3. Fixr: Chimney Repair Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  4. FTC Consumer Advice: Home Repair Scams